Claire Goodwin
Civil Marriage Celebrant
Justice of the Peace
Affordable Marriage Celebrant Home. Services Provided. Getting Married. Overseas Info. Ceremonies. Photos. Fees. Contact.


What are our Legal Requirements?

• You are required to complete a Notice of Intended Marriage (NOIM) supplied by me or downloaded from Attorney General Web site.

• Completion, signed and witnessed NOIM  by me (or approved authority) is the giving of notice to the Celebrant of one calendar month prior to the date of the ceremony.

• Once lodged with me, the NOIM is a valid document for a period of 18 months. This can be sent from overseas by fax or email. The original should be given to the celebrant by Registered Post from overseas.

• You must both be 18 years of age or older.

• You must provide proof of Age, by production of Birth Certificates, or a Passport if born overseas. Australian Passports are not accepted.

• If there has been a previous marriage(s) you must show evidence of your recent divorce papers (Decree Absolute) which is the final letter from the Divorce Court or, if applicable, Death Certificate of a former spouse.

• At your wedding, you must have two witnesses to sign the documents both 18 years or older.

• All documents must be written in English, or a translated copy certified and signed by an accredited translator. www.naati.com.au

• During the Wedding Ceremony, if a party is unable to speak English and unable to understand the translation, an  Interpreter must be in attendance and complete a Statutory Declaration.

• The Celebrant must sight all original documents.

• A non-refundable Booking Fee is payable at Completion of the NOIM. This secures the date and time of the ceremony in my diary.  Balance of the agreed fee is due and payable 14 days prior to the Wedding date.

• As stated in the Marriage Act 1961, a Declaration of Marriage needs to be signed prior to the wedding, which declares that each party believes that there is no legal impediment to their marriage.